Xite Realty Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective: January 30, 2020

 

I. INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITIONS

 

Xite Realty, LLC a Texas limited liability company (“Xite,” “us,” “we,” and “our”) operates http://www.xiterealty.com (the “Site”). This online policy (“Privacy Policy”) informs users of our policies regarding how we collect and use your information when users visit and interact with our website. This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information (“PII”) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with this Site. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, we therefore encourage you to check this section periodically to check for any changes.

 

II. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When making inquiries or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you visit or register on our Site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, interact with a chat bot, fill out a form and enter information on our Site, or otherwise provide it to one of our representatives.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our Site in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site features.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To ask for ratings and reviews of our services or products.

  • To follow up with users after correspondence through live chat, email or phone inquiries.

  • To re-market to users using the internet, social media or applications on desktop/mobile/television devices.

 

How do we protect your information?

  • We never ask for sensitive personal information such as credit card numbers.

  • We store information concerning a user’s name, email, address, and phone number throughour customer relationship management software and/or secure cloud-based storage.

  • However, users should be aware we do not use malware scanning on this Site.

 

III. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

 

In General

Xite respects your right to make decisions about the ways we collect, use, and disclose your information. This Privacy Policy details user’s options concerning cookies. We may ask the user on our Site to indicate their decisions on the page where you provide your information.

 

What are cookies and web beacons?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember when you revisit our website. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about our Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

 

Web beacons are small pieces of code that are used by web pages to monitor and collect information on a visitor visiting the Site. We may use web beacons on the Site from time to time to help collect data and information about users when they visit the Site.

 

Users can choose to have their computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can have your computer warn you about cookies or turn off all cookies through your browser settings. For more information on how to turn off or modify your cookie settings click here.

 

Users should know that if you turn your cookies off, some features will be disabled. Turning your cookies off may affect the user's experience of our Site because cookies help us make your Site visit efficient and functional. However, even if your cookies are turned off the user will still be able to place orders on the Site.

 

IV. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES AND HYPERLINKS ON THIS SITE

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII, unless (1) requested by the User (for example, an introduction to a third party vendor, such as a lender), or (2) unless the outside parties engagement may be necessary for qualifying or consummating a business transaction.

 

Google’s AdSense

Google’s AdSense is a program that matches ads to a website based on the content and visitors. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our Site, but we may do so in the future and we will update users here if we do enable AdSense. For more information on Google’s AdSense program, click here.

 

Hyperlinks to Other Sites

With exclusion to the sites listed below this paragraph, we do not include or offer third party products or services on our Site. Our Privacy Policy includes links to other sites to help the user better understand their rights of privacy. The other sites listed as links on this Privacy Policy are not under the control of Xite. Accordingly, Xite makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of the hyperlinks to other sites. Xite does not endorse, authorize, sponsor, or affiliate with any of the sites attached to the hyperlinks. Xite cannot make any representations as to the hyperlinks as we have not tested the information found on the sites. There are certain risks in using links and information found on the internet and as such users should understand these risks before using, retrieving, or relying on anything from the internet or the hyperlinks attached to this Site.

  • Third Party Products/Services: Texas Dental Association (tda.org)

  • Third Party Services: Google Maps (maps.google.com); Google Reviews; Facebook (facebook.com); Instagram (instagram.com); Mailchimp; WebinarJam (events.genndi.com); Texas Real Estate Commission (trec.texas.gov); LinkedIn (linkedin.com)

 

V. COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LAWS

 

California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information on this Site. To learn more about your California privacy rights if you are a California resident, click here.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California residents to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. For more information please click here.

 

Our Site follows the policies required by CalOPPA and we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our Site anonymously.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the bottom of our webpage.

  • Any changes or updates to our Privacy Policy will be promptly posted on this page at the very top of the Privacy Policy.

  • You can change your personal information or have your information deleted:

 

How does our Site handle Do Not Track signals?

California law requires this Privacy Policy to address how we respond to Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) signals sent by the user’s browser. Since there is currently no consensus within the legal industry of the proper way to handle DNT signals, we currently make no representations or guarantees that we will honor DNT signals from a user on our Site. However, we do not allow third party behavioral tracking on our Site.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. As such, Xite does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that establishes requirements for commercial messages and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • To not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • To not use deceptive subject lines.

  • To identify our advertisement messages in a reasonable way.

  • To include the physical address of our office headquarters so users can know where we are located.

    • 801 E. Campbell Rd. Suite 470, Richardson, Texas 75081.

  • To monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • To honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests promptly.

  • To allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of the emails we sent you or email us at info@xiterealty.com. We will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

VI. CONTACTING US, CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY, & CONDITIONS

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, would like to change your information or withdraw your consent, our contact information is:

 

Xite Realty, LLC

https://www.xiterealty.com/

801 E. Campbell Rd. Suite 470

Richardson, Texas 75081

United States

(214) 306-4555

info@xiterealty.com

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the most current version on our Site and we will revise the effective date at the top of this page. We encourage users to periodically review our Privacy Policy page on this Site so that you will be aware of our most current privacy practices.

 

 

Applicable Law

By visiting this Site, you agree that the laws of the State of Texas, without consideration of conflict of laws, will govern this Privacy Policy and any dispute that might arise between the user and Xite.

 

Acceptance

By using this Site, you accept the polices set forth in this Privacy Policy above. If you do not consent or agree to the policies set forth above, you must exit the Site immediately.

Xite Realty

© 2019 Xite Realty, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Xite Realty of Florida, LLC

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
Xite Realty Medical and Dental Real Estate